Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Services | About the Luminary | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track Roundup

District 4 Class AA tournament

May 23, 2018
The Luminary

Hughesville's Alisha McKinley earned her spot on the podium at the District 4 Class AA tournament in Williamsport finishing sixth after throwing the discus, 90-3.

Boys Results - Class AA (Top eight score team points)

*-Denotes qualified for state meet

Article Photos

PHOTO PROVIDED

Hughesville’s Alisha McKinley finished sixth this past weekend at the PIAA District 4 Class AA Track and Field tournament in the discus. Above, McKinley and Head Coach Fred Glenwright following the presentation of the medals.

100 finalists: 1, Shawn Sheptock, Mount Carmel; 2, Tanner Karycki, Mount Carmel; Sam Newton, Loyalsock; 4, Peyton Persing, Danville; 5, Zach Stopper, Loyalsock; 6, Jaiden Lynch, South Williamsport; 7, Jared Verse, Central Columbia; 8, Jacob Reeder, Montoursville.

110 hurdles finalists: 1, Zach Bedell, Lewisburg; 2, Travis Keyser, Bloomsburg; 3, Kameron Schreffler, Lewisburg; 4, Thomas Manley, Southern Columbia; 5, Duncan Bedford, Southern Columbia; 6, William DeWald, Montoursville; 7, Trey Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian; 8, Matt Marvin, Central Columbia.

200 finalists: 1, Eric Zimmerman, Mifflinburg; 2, Ethan Klees, Danville; 3, Jared Verse, Central Columbia; 4, Camden Smith, Canton; 5, Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg; 6, Jacob Reeder, Montoursville; 7, Shawn Sheptock, Mount Carmel; 8, Tommy Bhangdia, Lewisburg.

3,200 relay final: 1, Mifflinburg (Quenton Long, Wyatt Ebersole, Chris Day, Tyler Bailey), 7:58.64*; 2, Danville (Peyton Riley, Jacob Foster, Ethan Klees, Raiden Williams), 8:01.84; 3, Mount Carmel (Anthony Moser, Tyler Adams, Krystof Lapotsky, Brandon Pupo), 8:03.0*; 4, Central Columbia (Jacob Busch, Ethan Heller, Joshua Broadt, Zander Bradley), 8:07.24*; 5, Warrior Run (Cassidy Hoffman, Addison Magyar, Sam Crawford, Tyrese Hazzoum), 8:07.35*; 6, Milton (Nick Doresky, Colton Aikey, Kellan Guinn-Bailey, Tyler Leeser), 8:12.50*; 7, Lewisburg (Felix Hernandez, Gianluca Perrone, James Koconis, Logan Moore), 8:13.92*; 8, Loyalsock (Quinn Serfass, Dominic Jennings, Alejandro Quintana, Matt Nickolaus), 8:14.47*.

Javelin: 1, Jared Mowery, Danville, 183-11*; 2, Josh Dinges, Montoursville, 183-3*; 3, Colton Aikey, Milton, 175-8; 4, Hayden Idom-Case, Lewisburg, 174-3; 5, Ryan Brouse, Danville, 173-11; 6, Nate Crowl, Southern Columbia, 167-1; 7, Anthony Moser, Mount Carmel, 166-7; 8, Cole Heintzelman, Central Columbia, 164-8.

Long jump: 1, Tommy Bhangdia, Lewisburg, 21-9*; 2, Tanner Karycki, Mount Carmel, 20-11 1/2; 3, Zach Stopper, Loyalsock, 20-7; 4, Anthony Washington, Montoursville, 20-3 1/4; 5, Kasar Cameron, Wyalusing, 19-11 1/4; 6, Jacob Waltz, Loyalsock, 19-11; 7, Darren Baidoo, Lewisburg, 19-10; 8, Trey Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian, 19-9 3/4.

High jump: (Suspended because of darkness, will be completed Saturday morning).

Girls Results Class AA (Top eight score team points)

*-Denotes qualified for state meet

100 finalists: 1, Breana Gambrell, Athens; 2, Alexa Rine, Millville; 3, Rachel Hutchinson, Athens; 4, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock; 5, Alexa Thrush, Bloomsburg; 6, Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock; 7, Lily Leh, Bloomsburg; 8, Sophia Gardner, Loyalsock.

100 hurdles finalists: 1, Ariana Gambrell, Athens, 15.64; 2, Kaylie Schans, Montoursville; 3, Megan Kendall, Loyalsock; 4, Kari Cambria, Southern Columbial; 5, Nicole Varano, Mount Carmel; 6, Clara Coombe, Danville; 7, Madison Roth, Danville; 8, Julia Minnicks, Danville.

200 finalists: 1, Emily Lunger, Athens; 2, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock; 3, Sage Harmon, Bloomsburg; 4, Julia Laubach, Mifflinburg; 5, Averi Rine, Millville; 6, Hanna Davis, Southern Columbia; 7, Lily Leh, Bloomsburg; 8, Madison Klock, Southern Columbia.

3,200 relay final: 1, Mount Carmel (Bailey Little, Maci Mazzatesta, Talia Mazzatesta, Caroline Fletcher), 9:34.95*; 2, Lewisburg (Sarah Reif, Anna Batkowski, Allison Reed, Lauren Michaels), 9:38.70*; 3, Mifflinburg (Angela Reamer, Audrey Macpherson, Alexa Hackenburg, Brianna Doebler), 9:42.78*; 4, Danville (Nikaela Haas, Rainey Oldfield, Elaina Klinger, Julia Resele), 9:44.54*; 5, Warrior Run (Kylee Brouse, Cameron Trapani, Lauren Trapani, Mya Shoemaker), 9:49.66*; 6, Loyalsock (Isabel Sagar, Mackenzie Rodarmel, Jaime Ellis, Anna Burdett), 9:59.60; 7, Central Columbia (Michelle Anderson, Sarah Steward, Lauren Bill, Madison Crawford), 9:59.87; 8, Milton (Ariane Raymond, Sage Starks, Olivia Beaver, Deana Betzer), 10:16.53.

Discus: 1, Jane James, Warrior Run, 118-6; 2, Hayden Divers, Warrior Run, 111-5; 3, Kamryn Snyder, Milton, 109-4; 4, Josie Haverly, Northeast Bradford, 100-1; 5, DaniRae Renno, Mount Carmel, 96-9; 6, Alisha McKinley, Hughesville, 90-3; 7, Jessica Tice, Towanda, 86-8; 8, Morgan Millard, Troy, 86-5.

Long jump: 1, Brana Gambrell, Athens, 20-3 1/2*; 2, Sophia Gardner, Loyalsock, 16-10 1/4*; 3, Daliah Hosey, Wellsboro, 16-8 1/2; 4, Ariana Gambrell, Athens, 16-8; 5, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock, 16-5 1/2; 6, Averi Rine, Millville, 16-1 1/2; 7, Kaylie Schans, Montoursville, 16-1; 8, Jessica Umpstead, Montgomery, 15-11 1/2.

High jump: 1, Emily Lunger, Athens, 5-6*; 2, Charly Slusser, Williamson, 5-4*; 3, Madison Crawford, Central Columbia, 5-2*; 4, Morgan Graybill, Troy, 5-0; 5, Tessa Gill, Central Columbia, 4-10; 6, Erin Hilkert, Lewisburg, 4-10; 7, Breanna Moser, Montoursville, 4-8; 8, Kaylin Scott, Milton, 4-8.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web