Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | BREAKING NEWS | Services | About the Luminary | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track Roundup

May 7, 2013
The Luminary

Hughesville 84, Montgomery 64

Hughesville swept the shot put with Devante Oliver winning it with a throw of 49-5 defeating Montgomery, 82-64. Montgomery's Colton Harer reached 6-3 in the high jump and threw the javelin for a new school record 173-6. Harer also won the triple jump at 36-10.

3200 relay- Montgomery (Dietrick, Rupert, Stanley, Wilk), 10:18.8; 110 hurdles - 1. Hill, H, 18.2; 2. Galanti, M, 19.2; 3. Titman, M, 20.1; 100 - 1. Boore, M, 11.1; 2. Coulston, H, 11.5; 3. Walter, H, 11.6; 1600 - 1. Hiller, H, 4:49.7; 2. Gavitt, H, 4:50.0; 3. Deitrick, M, 5:22.3; 400 relay - 1. Montgomery (Boore, Harer, Ramos, Webb), 46.6; 400 - 1. Monaghan, H, 55.7; 2. Snyder, M, 1:01.4; 3. Webb, M, 1:01.7; 300 hurdles - 1. Hill, H, 44.3; 2. Titman, M, 48.5; 3. no place; 800 - 1. Hiller, H, 2:04.0; 2. Gavitt, H, 2:15.0; 3. Dietrick, M, 2:18.1; 200 - 1. Boore, M, 23.7; 2. Ramos, M, 24.1; 3. Couslston, H, 24.2; 3200 - 1. Hill, H, 11:48.0; 2. Hiller, H, 12:11.0; 3. Wilk, M, 13:02.0; 1600 relay - 1. Hughesville (Monaghan, O'Day, Trevouledes, Couulston), 3:59.0; Javelin - 1. Harer, M, 173-6; 2. Rutkoski, M, 134-6; 3. Kline, H, 133-0; Long jump - 1. Boore, M, 20-8; 2. McKenzie, H, 17-2; 3. Galanti, M, 16-1; Triple jump - 1. Harer, M, 36-10; 2. Trevouledes, H, 35-5; 3. McKenzie, H, 34-8; High jump - 1. Harer, M, 6-3; 2. McKenzie, H, 5-2; Shot put - 1. Oliver, H, 49-5; 2. Kline, H, 42-6; 3. Stutzman, H, 35-0; Pole vault - 1. Walter, H, 11-6; 2. Galanti, M, 11-0; 3. Walter, H, 10-0; Discus - 1. Oliver, H, 124-7; 2. Kline, H, 100-5; 3. Sanders, H, 87-10.

Article Photos

Allyssa Hitesman, Montgomery, won the shot put throwing 36 feet and the disc at 90.3. in their meet against Hughesville.

Girls Track Roundup

Hughesville 82, Montgomery 68

Hughesville's Heather Merrifield swept the hurdles and added wins in the 100 and 200 to lead the Spartans to an 82-68 win over Montgomery. The Lady Raiders swept the pole vault with Kiana Gough breaking her own school record with an 11 feet win.

3200 relay- 1. Hughesville (Mostowy, Akers, Yonkin, Hannah Merrifield), 11:45.7; 100 hurdles - 1. Heather Merrifield, H, 16.0; 2. Dreese, M, 16.6; 3. Umpstead, M, 17.4; 100 - 1. Heather Merrifield, H, 12.7; 2. Jones, M, 13.1; 3. Getz, H, 13.3; 1600 - 1. Hannah Merrifield, H, 5:39.6; 2. Akers, H, 5:59.2; 3. Yonkin, H, 6:28.4; 400 relay - 1. Montgomery (Dreese, Golt, Jones, Showers), 53.2; 400 - 1. Mostowy, H, 1:02.0; 2. Umpstead, M, 1:04.0; 3. Savage, H, 1:10.2; 300 hurdles - 1. Heather Merrifield, H, 47.5; 2. Dreese, M, 50.8; 3. Umpstead, M, 52.9; 800 - 1. Mostowy, H, 2:41.1; 2. Yonkin, H, 2:49.0; 3. Savage, H, 2:52.0; 200 - 1. Heather Merrifield, H, 27.3; 2. Jones, M, 28.0; 3. Getz, H, 30.0; 3200 - 1. Hannah Merrifield, H, 13.27.0; 2. Akers, H, 14:19.0; 3. Huff, H, 14:38.0; 1600 relay - 1. Hughesville (Mostowy, James, Braunbeck, Merrifield, Savage), 4:26.1; Pole vault - 1. Gough, M, 11-0; 2. Kaitlyn Vandine, M, 8-0; 3. Dgien, M, 7-6; Triple jump - 1. McCracken, H, 29-0; 2. Forrestal, M, 27-8; 3. Gough, M, 26-10; Discus - 1. Hitesman, M, 90-3; 2. Weis, M, 85-4; 3. Stackhouse, H, 83-11; High jump - 1. Forestall, M, 4-8; 2. Peterman, H, 4-0; 3. Manthey, M, 4-0; Long jump - 1. Getz, H, 14-3; 2. Forrestal, M, 13-8; 3. Werner, M, 13-3; Javelin - 1. Weis, M, 92-9; 2. Shoch, M, 92-4; 3. Hitesman, M, 90-7; Shot put - 1. Hitesman, M, 36-0; 2. Stackhouse, H, 30-9; 3. Weis, M, 29-7.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web